Emory University Athletics: Academic Honors

 NCAA POSTGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP | CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS

Postgraduate Scholarship Award Winners

Year Student-Athlete Sport
2013-14 Morgan Monroe Indoor Track (women)
2013-14 Kylie McKenzie Swimming (women)
2013-14 Sadie Nennig Swimming (women)
2013-14 Matt O'Brien Swimming (men)
2013-14 Jake Stephens Swimming (men)
2013-14 Kelly Costopoulos Soccer (women)
2013-14 Lauren Gorodetsky Soccer (women)
2012-13 Alex Greven Basketball (Men)
2012-13 Justin Beegle Swimming (Men)
2012-13 Miller Douglas Swimming (Men)
2012-13 Peter O'Brien Swimming (Men)
2012-13 Mia Michalak Swimming (Women)
2012-13 Ann Wolber Swimming (Women)
2011-12 Ryan Dagerman Golf
2011-12 Zahra Dawson Tennis (women)
2011-12 Anne Culpepper Swimming (women)
2011-12 Daniel Kolb Diving (men)
2011-12 Claire Pavlak Swimming (women)
2011-12 Paul Weinstein Swimming (men)
2010-11 Amy Minowitz Swimming (women)
2010-11 Liz Horvat Swimming (women)
2009-10 Alex Greenhouse Outdoor Track
2009-10 Steve Dry Indoor Track
2009-10 Ruth Westby Swimming (women)
2009-10 Lillian Ciardelli Swimming (women)
2008-09 Harrison Brown Swimming (men)
2008-09 Keith Diggs Swimming (men)
2008-09 Dani Huffman Volleyball
2007-08 Nick Lake Swimming (men)
2006-07 Amy Franciscovich Soccer (women)
2006-07 Tim Newton Swimming (men)
2006-07 Andrew Roos Swimming (men)
2006-07 Thomas Roos Swimming (men)
2006-07 Jamie Lawler Swimming (women)
2006-07 Ali Smith Swimming (women)
2006-07 Sarah Morse Softball
2005-06 Justin Hake Swimming (men)
2005-06 Samantha White Swimming (women)
2005-06 Jesse Ferlianto Tennis (men)
2005-06 Justin Gordon Baseball
2004-05 Kevin McCarthy Soccer (men)
2004-05 Andrew Shapiro Swimming (men)
2004-05 Emily Watts Indoor Track & Field-W
2004-05 Carina Alberelli Tennis (women)
2004-05 Mary Nicol Softball
2003-04 Adam Brunfeldt Cross Country (men)
2003-04 Phil Hagedorn Cross Country (men)
2003-04 Richard Kinnett Swimming (men)
2003-04 Tracy Shessler Swimming (women)
2003-04 Margaret Moscato Tennis (women)
2003-04 Chris Nehls Indoor Track & Field-M
2002-03 Annie Schenck Soccer (women)
2002-03 Jeff Klug Swimming (men)
2002-03 Claire Lederman Swimming (women)
2002-03 David Hiller Swimming (men)
2002-03 Richard Hite Track & Field (men)
2002-03 Kyle Foster Baseball
2002-03 Melissa Roberts Softball
2002-03 Dylan Bird Tennis (men)
2001-02 Andrea Pawliczek Soccer (women)
2001-02 Becky Mutz Swimming (women)
2001-02 Tom Shane Swimming (men)
2001-02 Mark Shimko Swimming (men)
2001-02 Tim Hobbs Baseball
2001-02 Sarah Byrd Track & Field (women)
2000-01 Adam Carlson Cross Country (men)
2000-01 Caroline Holt Soccer (women)
2000-01 Megan Williams Volleyball
2000-01 Shawn Faurot Swimming (men)
2000-01 Fred Schreiber Swimming (men)
2000-01 Jason McCarthy Tennis (men)
2000-01 Allan Phillips Golf
1999-2000 John Symbas Soccer (men)
1999-2000 Neil Bhutta Basketball (men)
1998-99 Lewis Satterwhite Basketball (men)
1998-99 Jamie Hagerbaumer Cross Country/Track-W
1998-99 Ahmed Mohyeldin Soccer (men)
1997-98 Brad Davey Swimming (men)
1996-97 Amy Carter Basketball (women)
1996-97 Megan Bern Tennis (women)
1995-96 Laura Helton Volleyball
1995-96 Laurie Speed Swimming (women)
1994-95 Mandy Jackson Basketball (women)
1992-93 Hillary Burdette Soccer (women)
1992-93 Kevin Felner Basketball (men)
1992-93 Megan Gibbons Swimming (women)
1990-91 Katherine Marshall Track & Field (women)
1979 John Eley Swimming (men)
1972 Roy Martino Tennis (men)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

1984-85

Jeanne Hoffman

Women's At-Large (Third Team)

Cross Country

1985-86

Karen Ogle

Women's At-Large (Honorable Mention)

Cross Country

1987-88

Cherie Brusko

Women's At-Large (Third Team)

Tennis

1988-89

Alison Clack

Women's At-Large (Second Team)

Swimming

1988-89

Gerry Reece

Men's At-Large (Third Team)

Track

1988-89

Kristine Ogle

Women's At-Large (Second Team)

Cross Country

1989-90

Richard Arwood

Men's At-Large (Third Team)

Swimming

1989-90

Christopher Dunagan

Men's At-Large (Third Team)

Track

1989-90

Cindy Zamore

Women's At-Large (Third Team)

Swimming

1990-91

Debbie Frisk

Women's At-Large (Third Team)

Tennis

1991-92

Debbie Frisk

Women's At-Large (First Team)

Tennis

1991-92

Adam Brewer

Men's At-Large (Second Team)

Tennis/Soccer

1991-92

Tony Prenni

Men's At-Large (Third Team)

Cross Country/Track

1992-93

Kevin Felner

Men's Basketball (Third Team)

Basketball

1992-93

Debbie Andresen

Women's At-Large (Second Team)

Cross Country

1992-93

Brett Cohen

Men's At-Large (Third Team)

Tennis

1994-95

Laura Helton

Volleyball (Third Team)

Volleyball

1994-95

Brian Webber

Men's At-Large (Second Team)

Soccer

1994-95

Megan Bern

Women's At-Large (Third Team)

Tennis

1994-95

Travis Saacke

Men's At-Large (Third Team)

Tennis

1995-96

Laura Helton

Volleyball (Second Team)

Volleyball

1995-96

Megan Bern

Women's Spring At-Large (First Team)

Tennis

1995-96

Jessica Levy

Women's Spring At-Large (Second Team)

Tennis

1995-96

James Oliviero

Men's Spring At-Large (Second Team)

Tennis

1996-97

Liana Roman

Volleyball (First Team)

Volleyball

1996-97

Amy Carter

Women's Fall At-Large (Second Team)

Soccer

1996-97

Megan Bern

Women's Spring At-Large (First Team)

Tennis

1996-97

Adrian Poole

Women's Spring At-Large (Second Team)

Tennis

1996-97

James Oliviero

Men's Spring At-Large (First Team)

Tennis

1997-98

Vista Beasley

Women's Fall/Winter At-Large (First Team)

Cross Country

1997-98

Kim Lupo

Women's Fall/Winter At-Large (First Team)

Cross Country

1997-98

Brad Davey

Men's Fall/Winter At-Large (Second Team)

Swimming

1997-98

Conor Civins

Men's Spring At-Large (First Team)

Tennis

1997-98

Vista Beasley

Women's Spring At-Large (First Team)

Track

1997-98

Jamie Hagerbaumer

Women's Spring At-Large (Third Team)

Track

1997-98

Chris McAuley

Baseball (Third Team)

Baseball

1998-99

Adam Carlson

Men's Fall/Winter At-Large (First Team)

Cross Country

1998-99

Jamie Hagerbaumer

Women's Fall/Winter At-Large (First Team)

Cross Country

1998-99

Barbara Llanes

Women's Fall/Winter At-Large (Third Team)

Cross Country

1998-99

Andy Sellers

Baseball (Third Team)

Baseball

1998-99

Conor Civins

Men's Spring At-Large (First Team)

Tennis

1999-00

Neil Bhutta

Men's Basketball (First Team)

Basketball

1999-00

Lissa Wood

Women's Fall/Winter At-Large (Second Team)

Swimming

1999-00

Andrea Pawliczek

Women's Fall/Winter At-Large (Third Team)

Soccer

1999-00

Adam Carlson

Men's Fall/Winter At-Large (First Team)

Cross Country

1999-00

Tom Shane

Men's Fall/Winter At-Large (First Team)

Swimming

1999-00

John Symbas

Men's Fall/Winter At-Large (First Team)

Soccer

1999-00

Adam Carlson

Men's Spring At-Large (First Team)

Track

1999-00

Jason McCarthy

Men's Spring At-Large (Second Team)

Tennis

1999-00

Allan Phillips

Men's Spring At-Large (Second Team)

Golf

2000-01

Becky Mutz

Women's Fall/Winter At-Large (Second Team)

Swimming

2000-01

Andrea Pawliczek

Women's Fall/Winter At-Large (First Team)

Soccer

2000-01

Annie Schenck

Women's Fall/Winter At-Large (First Team)

Soccer

2000-01

Adam Carlson

Men's Fall/Winter At-Large (First Team)

Cross Country

2000-01

Shawn Faurot

Men's Fall/Winter At-Large (First Team)

Swimming

2000-01

Fred Schreiber

Men's Fall/Winter At-Large (Second Team)

Swimming

2000-01

Kendra Robins

Women's Spring At-Large (First Team)

Track

2000-01

Jason McCarthy

Men's Spring At-Large (First Team)

Tennis

2000-01

Adam Carlson

Men's Spring At-Large (First Team)

Track

2000-01

Ryan Donegan

Baseball (Second Team)

Baseball

2000-01

Kyle Foster

Baseball (Second Team)

Baseball

2000-01

Melissa Roberts

Softball (Second Team)

Softball

2001-02

Andrea Pawliczek

Soccer (First Team)

Soccer

2001-02

Annie Schenck

Soccer (Second Team)

Soccer

2001-02

Kyle Foster

Baseball (First Team)

Baseball

2001-02

Tom Shane

Men's At-Large (First Team)

Swimming

2001-02

Mark Shimko

Men's At-Large (Second Team)

Swimming

2001-02

Becky Mutz

Women's At-Large (First Team)

Swimming

2001-02

Liz Beeler

Women's At-Large (Third Team)

Swimming

2001-02

Sarah Byrd

Women's Cross Country/Track (Third Team)

Cross Country/Track

2001-02

Richard Hite

Men's Cross Country/Track (Second Team)

Track

2002-03

Richard Hite

Men's Cross Country/Track (First Team)

Track

2002-03

Chris Nehls

Men's Cross Country/Track (Third Team)

Track

2002-03

Colleen Brady

Women's Cross Country/Track (Third Team)

Cross Country

2002-03

Jeff Klug

Men's At-Large (First Team)

Swimming

2002-03

Dylan Bird

Men's At-Large (Third Team)

Tennis

2002-03

Margaret Moscato

Women's At-Large (First Team)

Tennis

2002-03

Kyle Foster

Baseball (First Team)

Baseball

2002-03

Melissa Roberts

Softball (First Team)

Softball

2002-03

Mary Nicol

Softball (Second Team)

Softball

2003-04

Sam Cunningham

Baseball (Third Team)

Baseball

2003-04

Chris Nehls

Men's Cross Country/Track (First Team)

Track

2003-04

Phil Hagedorn

Men's Cross Country/Track (First Team)

Cross Country

2003-04

Adam Brunfeldt

Men's Cross Country/Track (Third Team)

Cross Country

2003-04

Margaret Moscato

Women's At-Large (First Team)

Tennis

2003-04

Jolyn Taylor

Women's At-Large (Second Team)

Tennis

2004-05

Justin Gordon

Baseball (Third Team)

Baseball

2004-05

Chase Fawsett

Men's Basketball (First Team)

Basketball

2004-05

Angela Davie

Women's Cross Country/Track (Third Team)

Cross Country

2004-05

Emily Watts

Women's Cross Country/Track (Second Team)

Track

2004-05

Karl Dix

Men's Soccer (Third Team)

Soccer

2004-05

Kevin McCarthy

Men's Soccer (First Team)

Soccer

2004-05

Sarah Morse

Softball (Third Team)

Softball

2004-05

John Sutter

Men's At-Large (Second Team)

Swimming [Diver]

2004-05

Brandon Burke

Men's At-Large (Third Team)

Swimming

2004-05

Samantha White

Women's At-Large (First Team)

Swimming

2004-05

Jesse Ferlianto

Men's At-Large (First Team)

Tennis

2005-06

Samantha White

Women's At-Large (First Team)

Swimming

2005-06

Jesse Ferlianto

Men's At-Large (First Team)

Tennis

2005-06

Sarah Morse

Softball (Third Team)

Softball

2005-06

Justin Gordon

Baseball (First Team)

Baseball

2006-07

Sarah Morse

Softball (First Team)

Softball

2006-07

Tim Newton

Men’s At Large (Second Team)

Swimming

2006-07

Andrew Roos

Men’s At Large (Second Team)

Swimming

2006-07

Jamie Lawler

Women’s At Large (Second Team)

Swimming

2007-08

Patrick McFarland

Men’s Soccer (Second Team)

Soccer

2007-08

Emily Fedeles

Women’s Soccer (Second Team)

Soccer

2007-08

Nick Lake

Men’s At-Large First Team

Swimming

2008-09

Jonathan Laycock

Men’s Soccer (Second Team)

Men’s Soccer

2008-09

Jordan Edelman

Men’s Soccer (Third Team)

Men’s Soccer

2008-09

Dani Huffman

Volleyball (Third Team)

Volleyball

2008-09

Keith Diggs

Men’s At Large (Second Team)

Swimming

2008-09

Lillian Ciardelli

Women’s At Large (Third Team)

Swimming

2008-09

Ruth Westby

Women’s At Large (Third Team)

Swimming

2008-09

Steve Dry

Men’s Track & Field/CC (Third Team)

Track & Field/CC

2009-10

Steve Dry

Men’s Track & Field/CC (Second Team)

Track & Field/CC

2009-10

Alex Greenhouse

Men’s Track & Field/CC (Second Team)

Track & Field/CC

2009-10

Lillian Ciardelli

Women’s At-Large (First Team)

Swimming

2009-10

Ruth Westby

Women’s At-Large (First Team)

Swimming

2010-11

Adam Waxman

Men’s Soccer (First Team)

Soccer

2010-11

Emily Rubin

Women’s Soccer (Third Team)

Soccer

2010-11

Brittany Boeshore

Softball (Third Team)

Softball

2010-11

Paul Weinstein

Men’s At Large (Third Team)

Swimming

2010-11

Anne Culpepper

Women’s At Large (First Team)

Swimming

2010-11

Zahra Dawson

Women’s At Large (Second Team)

Tennis

2011-12

Bridget Holloway

Softball (Second Team)

Softball

2011-12

Claire Bailey

Softball (Second Team)

Softball

2011-12

Ryan Dagerman

Men's At-Large (Second Team)

Golf

2011-12

Chris Goodwin

Men's At-Large (Second Team)

Tennis

2011-12

Peter O'Brien

Men's At-Large (Second Team)

Swimming

2011-12

Zahra Dawson

Women's At-Large (First Team)

Tennis

2011-12

Anne Culpepper

Women's At-Large (First Team)

Swimming

2011-12

Claire Pavlak

Women's At-Large (First Team)

Swimming

2012-13

Kelly Costopoulos

Women's Soccer (Second Team)

Soccer

2012-13

Lauren Gorodetsky

Women's Soccer (Third Team)

Soccer

2012-13 Alex Greven Men's Basketball (Third Team) Men's Basketball
2012-13 Amanda Kardys Softball (First Team) Softball
2012-13 Megan Light Softball (Second Team) Softball
2012-13 Miller Douglas Men's At Large (First Team) Men's Swimming
2012-13 Peter O'Brien Men's At Large (Second Team) Men's Swimming
2012-13 Anna Dobben Women's At Large (First Team) Women's Swiming
2012-13 Ann Wolber Women's At Large (First Team) Women's Swimming
2012-13 Isaac Chambers Men's Track & Field/CC (First Team) Track & Field/CC
2012-13 Stephen Ellwood Men's Track & Field/CC (Third Team) Track & Field/CC
2012-13 Theresa Ford Women's Track & Field/CC (Second Team) Track & Field/CC
2013-14 Lauren Gorodetsky Women's Soccer (First Team) W-Soccer
2013-14 Kelly Costopoulos Women's Soccer (Second Team) W-Soccer
2013-14 Megan Light Softball (First Team) Softball
2013-14 Claire Bailey Softball (First Team) Softball
2013-14 Brandon Hannon Baseball (Third Team) Baseball
2013-14 Elizabeth Aronoff Women's At-Large (Second Team) Women's Swimming
2013-14 Brooke Woodward Women's At-Large (Second Team) Women's Swimming
2013-14 Morgan Monroe Women's Track & Field/CC (2nd Team) W- Track & Field/CC
2013-14 Electra Korn Women's Track & Field/CC (3rd Team) W-Track & Field/CC