63 Emory Student-Athletes Go Through Graduation Ceremonies


Sixty-three Emory University student-athletes received their degrees Monday at the annual spring commencement exercises. The graduation ceremonies were conducted on the Emory quadrangle. California governor Arnold Schwarzenegger was the commencement speaker.

The Emory men’s cross country/track and field teams graduated a total of 13 students while the men’s swimming and diving program saw eight of its members go through the ceremony.

The following is a list of Emory student-athletes who competed during the 2009-10 season who received their degrees.

Baseball: Brian Cournoyer (Miami, FL); Adam Genn (Baltimore, MD), Will Gumm (Colleyville, TX), Matthew Katten (Plainview, NY); Dan Molnar (Long Grove, IL); Marc Terranova (West Chester, PA)

Men’s Basketball: Daniel Curtin (Great Barrington, MA); Anthony Fernandez (Miami, FL); Chad Hixon (Snellville, GA)

Women’s Basketball: Whitney Martin (Barrington, IL); Mary Smith (Houston, TX); Keenan Whitesides (Wilmington, NC)

Golf: Shane Miller (Irwin, PA); John Ross* (N. Barrington, IL)

Men’s Soccer: Phillip Andreae (Knoxville, TN)

Women’s Soccer: Talia Dweck (Washington, DC), Olivia Lezanski (Parsippany, NJ)

Softball: Caitlin Fitzgerald (Marietta, GA); Marion Holland (Jacksonville, FL); Jenna Lamoreaux (Sugar Land, TX); Cassie Walsh (Palm City, FL)

Women’s Swimming & Diving: Natty Chalermpalanupap (Jakarta, Indonesia); Lillian Ciardelli (Hanover, NH); Chelsea Murphy (Amherst, MA); Julie Schenker (Columbia, MO); Ruth Westby (Dunwoody, GA)

Men’s Swimming & Diving: Jason Cross (North Potomac, MD); Tom DiMarco (Nazareth, PA); Nathan Godsman (Bow, NH); Ken Minturn (Indianapolis, IN); John Petroff (Springfield, OH); Neil Ringer (Davidson, NC); Brad Sloan (Beverly Hills, MI); Kevin Yamada (Marlborough, MA)

Men’s Tennis: David Caplan (Oakton, VA); Chris Jordan (Granger, IN); Oliver Lopp (Hilden, Germany); Philipp Overdiek (Ratingen, Germany); Chris Redmond (Bedford, MA)

Women’s Tennis: Tshema Nash (San Marino, CA); Sabra Rogers (Charleston, SC); Sara Vrabec (Menasha, WI)

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field: Stephen Beehler (Leawood, KS); Chike Brennen (Delray Beach, FL); Greg Decker (Rockville, MD); Steve Dry (Hopkinton, MA); Tyler Faits (Southwick, MA); Tommy Fyffe (Cincinnati, OH); Alex Greenhouse (Orange, CT); Fritz Hain (Franklin, CT); Charles Meade (Wellesley, MA); Alex Robin (Evanston, IL); Michael Spewak (St. Louis, MO); Don Wang (Jamison, PA); Paul Winterhalter (Ardmore, PA)

Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field: Kelsey Agnew (Linesville, PA); Rebecca Flink (Loudonville, NY); Kara Cutrona (Hopkinton, MA); Brittany Donino (Rye, NY); Leah Lomotey-Nakon (Spartanburg, SC); Crystal Spence (Cranston, RI)

Volleyball: Vista Murphy (Laguna Beach, CA); Kaitlin Westfall (St. Louis, MO).