Emory Men's Tennis To Compete At ITA National Indoor Championships

ITA National Indoor Championships Website


The No. 6-ranked Emory University men's tennis team heads to Mayfield Village, Ohio, this weekend (Feb. 21-23) when it  takes part in the ITA National Indoor Championships.  Serving as the host of the Championships will be Case Western Reserve University with all the matches taking place at the Mayfield Village Racquet Club.

This year's field is stacked with talent with eight of the top 14-ranked D-III squads vying for the coveted indoor crown.  Last year, Emory's bid to win its third consecutive National Indoor championship fell short as Kenyon College squeaked by the Eagles, 5-4, in the title match.   The Eagles have claimed five of the previous National Indoor Championships (2012, 2011, 2009, 2005, 2004).

Emory enters the event as the No. 3 seed and will battle No. 6 seed and 10th-ranked Johns Hopkins in its opening match on Friday starting at 2:30 pm.  The winner will advance to the semifinals on Saturday to meet either Kenyon or Case Western.  The final is slated for Sunday morning at 8:00 a.m.

Other first-round matchups include No. 4 ranked and top-seeded Washington University vs. No. 14-ranked and eighth-seeded Redlands, and 7th-ranked and four-seeded Cal Lutheran against 8th ranked and fifth-seeded Trinity University (TX).

Emory stands 2-1 entering the weekend and tuned up for the National Indoors with a 9-0 win over Shorter University on Tuesday of this week.


ITA DIVISION III INDOOR CHAMPIONSHIPS SCHEDULE
Friday, Feb. 21
2:30 pm --            Match 1                                #2 Kenyon vs. #7 Case Western Reserve 
2:30 pm --            Match 2                                #3 Emory vs. # 6 Johns Hopkins
2:30 pm --            Match 3                                #1 Washington University vs. No. 8 Redlands
2:30 pm --            Match 4                                #4 Cal Lutheran vs. #5 Trinity

Saturday, Feb. 22
8:00 am -              Match 5                                Loser of Match 1 vs. Loser of Match 2
8:00 am -              Match 6                                Loser of Match 3 vs. Loser of Match 4
11:00 am -           Match 7                                Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2
2:00 pm -             Match 8                                Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match
5:00 pm -             5th Place Match
5:00 pm -             7th Place Match

Sunday, Feb. 23
8:00 am -              Championship Match
8:00 am -              Third Place Match