• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 19 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 31 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 3 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 8 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2016-17 Emory Women's Track and Field Indoor Season Recap

2016-17 Emory Women's Track and Field Indoor Season Recap

The Emory University Women's Track and Field team sent six athletes to the NCAA Championships and saw the 4x400m Relay earn All-America status for the second straight year as the Eagles had another strong indoor season.

After a second place finish at last year's nationals, junior Erica Goldman, sophomores Dilys Osei, Ariana Newhouse and newcomer Kaitlyn Leonard posted a top-eight finish at the 2017 national championships in Naperville, IL, finishing sixth overall in a time of 3:53.13. The sixth-place showing marked the second-highest finish in program history and was the third time an Emory team earned indoor All-America acclaim in the event.

Junior Gabrielle Stravach and sophomore Dani Bland joined the 4x400m Relay at nationals as both runners qualified for the indoor national championships for the first time in their careers. Bland competed in two events in Naperville, finishing ninth overall in the 60m Dash with a time of 7.73 and 11th in the 200m Dash at 25.32. In the Mile, Stravach posted an 11th place finish, registering a time of 5:02.83.

At the UAA Championships hosted by Brandeis University in late February, the Eagles had 11 performers garner All-UAA honors with a total of nine All-UAA finishes including seven second place efforts. Over the two day championship meet, Emory scored 85 points to finish third behind Washington University and the University of Chicago. Bland, Leonard, Newhouse and Stravach all collected two All-UAA honors apiece to lead the Eagles.

In other scored meets throughout the indoor season, Emory finished second out of five programs at the Sewanee Indoor Invitational, third out of 23 teams at the Emory Crossplex Invitational and eighth out of 18 teams at the BSC Panther Icebreaker.

Three school records fell during the course of the season with all three top marks coming at the UAA Indoor Championships in Waltham, Mass. Bland tied Debora Adjibaba's top time in the 55m Dash at 7.16. In the Mile, Stravach turned in the first-ever sub-5:00 time, crossing the finish line at 4:57.04. And in the pole vault, freshman Isabel Saridakis registered a mark of 3.52m to best her previous high of 3.41m set two weeks prior.

At season's end, 18 Eagles collected 25 USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region honors with Stravach and Newhouse leading the way with three All-Region selections each. Newhouse was recognized for the 200m and 400m Dash as well as the 4x400m Relay while Stravach earned All-Region honors for the Mile, 3000m Run and the Distance Medley Relay.

 

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2016-17 season:

All-America (Top-8 Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships)

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

4x400m Relay (6th)

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay (6th)

Ariana Newhouse

Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian)

4x400m Relay (6th)

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x400m Relay (6th)

 

NCAA Division III Championship Participant

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

4x400m Relay (6th)

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay (6th)

Ariana Newhouse

Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian)

4x400m Relay (6th)

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x400m Relay (6th)

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

60m Dash (9th), 200m Dash (11th)

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

Mile (11th)

 

USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region (Top 5 in Respective Event)

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

60m Dash, 200m Dash

Jordan Burgess

Cockeysville, MD (McDonogh School)

Distance Medley Relay

Sophie Cemaj

Omaha, NE (Westside)

5000m Run

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

400m Dash, 4x400m Relay

Amy Hunter

Harvard, MA (The Bromfield School)

Triple Jump

Michelle Kagei

Rancho Palos Verdes, CA (Palos Verdes)

5000m Run

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay

Nyla Lindo

Plantation, FL (Pine Crest School)

Triple Jump

Hayley Moyer

Safety Harbor, FL (Clearwater Central Catholic)

400m Dash

Ariana Newhouse

Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian)

200m Dash, 400m Dash, 4x400m Relay

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

60m Hurdles, 4x400m Relay

Tru Powell

Knoxville, TN (Bearden)

3000m Run

Isabel Saridakis

Richfield, OH (Walsh Jesuit)

Pole Vault

Radhika Shah

Colts Neck, NJ (Colts Neck)

Distance Medley Relay

Jordan Small

St. Louis, MO (Visitation Academy)

High Jump

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

Mile, 3000m Run, Distance Medley Relay

Clare Ubersax

Pepper Pike, OH (Orange)

Distance Medley Relay

Megan Waples

Mequon, WI (University School of Milwaukee)

5000m Run

 

All-UAA (Top-3 Finisher at UAA Championships)

Gabrielle Davis

Decatur, GA (Asheville (NC))

Long Jump (2nd)

Clare Ubersax

Pepper Pike, OH (Orange)

Distance Medley Relay (2nd)

Jordan Burgess

Cockeysville, MD (McDonogh School)

Distance Medley Relay (2nd)

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

Distance Medley Relay (2nd), 4x400m Relay (2nd)

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

Distance Medley Relay (2nd), Mile (2nd)

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

55m Dash (2nd), 200m Dash (3rd)

Ariana Newhouse

Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian)

400m Dash (2nd), 4x400m Relay (2nd)

Jordan Small

St. Louis, MO (Visitation Academy)

High Jump (2nd)

Gracie Potokar

Wheaton, IL (Wheaton Warrenville South)

Shot Put (3rd)

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x400m Relay (2nd)

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

4x400m Relay (2nd)

 

UAA Athletes of the Week 

Amy Hunter

Harvard, MA (The Bromfield School)

Dec. 7th

         
 

The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2016-17 season:

55m Dash

Dani Bland

7.16*

UAA Championships

60m Dash

Dani Bland

7.74

NCAA DIII Championships

200m Dash

Dani Bland

25.32

NCAA DIII Championships

400m Dash

Ariana Newhouse

57.96

UAA Championships

800m Run

Alexa Young

2:20.72

BSC Panther Icebreaker

3000m Run

Gabrielle Stravach

10:16.54

Emory Crossplex Invitational

5000m Run

Michelle Kagei

18:18.36

Buccaneer Track & Field Invitational

Mile Run

Gabrielle Stravach

4:57.04*

UAA Championships

55m Hurdles

Dilys Osei

8.71

UAA Championships

60m Hurdles

Dilys Osei

9.49

Samford Open

High Jump

Jordan Small

1.59m

UAA Championships

Pole Vault

Isabel Saridakis

3.52m*

UAA Championships

Long Jump

Gabrielle Davis

5.24m

Sewanee Indoor Invitational

Triple Jump

Amy Hunter

11.26m

BSC Panther Icebreaker

Shot Put

Gracie Potokar

11.44m

UAA Championships

Weight Throw

Kemdi Okafor

11.92m

Sewanee Indoor Invitational

4x400m Relay

Dilys Osei, Kaitlyn Leonard, Ariana Newhouse, Erica Goldman

3:53.13

NCAA DIII Championships

4x800m Relay

Elizabeth Miller, Isabelle Robbins, Kristina Koh, Nicole Steiner

10:50.08

Sewanee Indoor Invitational

DMR

Clare Ubersax, Kaitlyn Leonard, Jordan Burgess, Gabrielle Stravach

12:18.93

UAA Championships

 

* - Denotes Emory Record