• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 19 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 31 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 3 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 8 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2017 Emory Women's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

2017 Emory Women's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

The Emory University Women's Track and Field team enjoyed tremendous success during the outdoor season in 2017, earning its highest finish at nationals since 2013 thanks to All-America finishes in three events.

Sophomore Dani Bland was an All-American in two events, collecting individual honors in the 100m Dash with a sixth place showing (11.87) and was part of the 4x100m Relay along with classmates Dilys Osei, Ariana Newhouse and junior Julia Leventhal that came in fifth (47.21). Junior Gabrielle Stravach rounded out the All-America honors for the Eagles as she took fifth in the 1,500m Run in a school record time (4:27.45), becoming the first Emory female to earn All-America acclaim in the event.

The 4x400m Relay of Osei, Newhouse, freshman Kaitlyn Leonard and junior Erica Goldman added a 10th place finish at nationals while senior Mia Eisenhandler competed in the 3000m Steeplechase, taking 18th overall with a time of 11:17.40. The Eagles scored 11 points across the three-day national meet, finishing tied for 24th.

Earlier in the season, Bland, Osei, Newhouse and Leventhal captured the University Athletic Association title in the 4x100m Relay to lead the team to a third-place finish at the championship meet. Over two days of competition, Emory tallied 12 All-UAA finishes to score 140.5 points. Newhouse paced the team with four All-UAA finishes in the 4x100m and 4x400m relays and the 200m and 400m Dashes while Bland and Osei each registered three All-UAA honors.

Emory added four other top-four finishes in scored meets throughout the season including a first place effort at the Berry Field Day Invitational. The Eagles were second at the Mountain Laurel Invitational and were fourth at both the Emory Classic and Emory Invitational.

In addition to Stravach's school record time in the 1,500m Run, two other school records fell during the season, both coming from Bland in the 100m and 200m Dashes. At the Emory Classic, Bland threw down a mark of 11.70 in the 100m and later broke the 200m record with a time of 24.26 at the UAA Championships. Following a superb sophomore campaign, Bland enters her junior season as the owner of the top four times all-time in the 100m and the top-five all-time marks in the 200m.

Head John Curtin and 11 Eagles were honored by the USTFCCCA at season's end as Emory finished as the top team in the South/Southeast regional rankings and were ranked as high as No.-11 in the country. Curtin was named the South/Southeast Regional Coach of the Year for the fifth time in his career. 11 Eagles garnered 20 USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region awards with Osei and Newhouse each collecting four All-Region honors a piece.

 

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2017 season:

All-America (Top-8 Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships)

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

4x100m Relay (5th), 100m Dash (6th)

Julia Leventhal

Carversville, PA (Central Bucks East)

4x100m Relay (5th)

Ariana Newhouse

Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian)

4x100m Relay (5th)

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x100m Relay (5th)

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

1500m Run (5th)

 

NCAA Division III Championship Participant

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

4x100m Relay (5th), 100m Dash (6th), 200m Dash (9th)

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

4x400m Relay (10th)

Julia Leventhal

Carversville, PA (Central Bucks East)

4x100m Relay (5th)

Ariana Newhouse

Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian)

4x100m Relay (5th), 4x400m Relay (10th), 400m Dash (13th)

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x100m Relay (5th), 4x400m Relay (10th)

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay (10th)

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

1500m Run (5th)

Mia Eisenhandler

Nashua, NH (Nashua South)

3000m Steeplechase (18th)

 

South/Southeast Regional Coach of the Year (USTFCCCA)

John Curtin

31st season

 

USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region (Top 5 in Respective Event)

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

100m Dash, 200m Dash, 4x100m Relay

Sophie Cemaj

Omaha, NE (Westside)

10,000m Run

Gabrielle Davis

Decatur, GA (Asheville (NC))

100m Hurdles

Mia Eisenhandler

Nashua, NH (Nashua South)

3000m Steeplechase

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

400m Dash, 4x400m Relay

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay

Julia Leventhal

Carversville, PA (Central Bucks East)

4x100m Relay

Ariana Newhouse

Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian)

200m Dash, 400m Dash, 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

100m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay

Victoria Spiezio

Greenwich, NY (Greenwich Central)

10,000m Run

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

1500m Run

 
 
 

UAA Champion

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

4x100m Relay

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x100m Relay

Julia Leventhal

Carversville, PA (Central Bucks East)

4x100m Relay

Ariana Newhouse

Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian)

4x100m Relay

 

All-UAA (Top-3 Finisher at UAA Championships)

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

4x100m Relay (1st), 100m Dash (2nd), 200m Dash (2nd)

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x100m Relay (1st), 4x400m Relay (2nd), 400m Hurdles (2nd)

Julia Leventhal

Carversville, PA (Central Bucks East)

4x100m Relay (1st)

Ariana Newhouse

Indianapolis, IN (Perry Meridian)

4x100m Relay (1st), 4x400m Relay (2nd), 200m Dash (3rd), 400m Dash (3rd)

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay (2nd)

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

4x400m Relay (2nd)

Mia Eisenhandler

Nashua, NH (Nashua South)

3000m Steeplechase (3rd)

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

1500m Run (2nd), 800m Run (3rd)

Nyla Lindo

Plantation, FL (Pine Crest School)

Triple Jump (2nd)

Paris Wagner

Traverse City, MI (Traverse City West)

Discus (2nd)

 

UAA Athletes of the Week

Nyla Lindo

Plantation, FL (Pine Crest School)

March 20, April 3,

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

March 20, March 27

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

May 15

         

 

The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2017 season:

100m Dash

Dani Bland

11.70*

Emory Classic

200m Dash

Dani Bland

24.26*

UAA Championships

400m Dash

Ariana Newhouse

56.63

UAA Championships

800m Run

Gabrielle Stravach

2:14.32

Berry Field Day Invitational

1500m Run

Gabrielle Stravach

4:27.45*

NCAA DIII Championships

3000m Run

Dyess Verfurth

11:09.62

Mountain Laurel Invitational

5000m Run

Porter Verfurth

18:28.35

UAA Championships

10000m Run

Sophie Cemaj

37.53.27

UAA Championships

100m Hurdles

Gabrielle Davis

15.13

UAA Championships

400m Hurdles

Dilys Osei

1:03.24

Dr. Keeler Invitational

3000m Steeplechase

Mia Eisenhandler

10:54.07

Dr. Keeler Invitational

High Jump

Jordan Small

1.59m

UAA Championships

Pole Vault

Isabel Saridakis

3.22m

Emory Classic

Long Jump

Nyla Lindo

5.23m

Emory Invitational

Triple Jump

Nyla Lindo

11.32m

UAA Championships

Shot Put

Gracie Potokar

11.70m

Berry Field Day Invitational

Discus

Paris Wagner

37.40m

UAA Championships

Hammer

Paris Wagner

36.21m

UAA Championships

Javelin

Paris Wagner

18.07m

Emory Classic

4x100m Relay

Dilys Osei, Julia Leventhal, Ariana Newhouse, Dani Bland

47.14

Dr. Keeler Invitational

4x400m Relay

Dilys Osei, Kaitlyn Leonard, Ariana Newhouse, Erica Goldman

3:49.27

Torrin Lawrence Memorial

4x800m Relay

Jordan Burgess, Radhika Shah, Nicole Steiner, Gabrielle Stravach

9:29.46

Emory Classic

DMR

Ileana Zeissner, Gabriela Muller, Erica Fischer, Paige Lesslauer

13:15.24

Emory Invitational

 

* - Indicates Emory record