• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 21 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 33 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 3 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 8 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2018 Emory Women's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

2018 Emory Women's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

Building on the success the team saw during the indoor season, the Emory University Women's Track and Field program completed one of best outdoor seasons in school history in 2018.

The Eagles sent six student-athletes to the NCAA Division III Championships at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse in May, recording All-America performances in five events, including three national runner-up finishes, and finished fifth in the team standings with 35 points. The fifth place showing marked the highest finish ever for an Emory team, men or women, at either the indoor or outdoor NCAA DIII Championships in program history.

Junior Dani Bland and senior Gabrielle Stravach turned in individual second place efforts for the Eagles with Bland taking silver in the 100m Dash with a time of 11.97 and Stravach posting a time of 4:28.61 in the 1500m Run. Bland added individual All-America honors in the 200m Dash, placing third with a time of 24.66.

In the 4x400m Relay, Bland, junior Dilys Osei, sophomore Kaitlyn Leonard and senior Erica Goldman recorded the highest outdoor finish ever in the event with the second place showing, running a school-record time of 3:42.97, the 11th fastest time in Division III history. The Eagles held the lead from the gun up until the final turn before Nebraska Wesleyan's Kaylee Jones passed Goldman and outlasted her over the homestretch.

Bland, Goldman, Osei and freshman Rebekah Bondi rounded out the All-America performances for the Eagles as the quartet took fourth in the 4x100m Relay with a finals time of 47.04.

The All-America honor gave Bland four for the meet, the most by an individual in a single NCAA meet in program history, and her eight combined All-America awards, indoors and outdoors, through her first three seasons are the most by a student-athlete in Emory Track and Field history.

A month earlier at the UAA Championships in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Emory tied the school record with seven event titles as the team finished third at the meet with 163.50 points.

The Eagles captured event titles in six of the 10 running events contested on Sunday with Bland winning a pair of individual titles in the 100m and 200m Dashes. Goldman was crowned the 400m Dash champion for the first time in her career and Osei added an individual title in the 400m Hurdles.

Bland and Osei were part of both sprint relays that won gold at the meet as the 4x100m Relay of Osei, Bland, Bondi and senior Julia Leventhal crossed the finish line first with a time of 48.01 and in the 4x400m Relay, Osei, Bland, Goldman and Leonard paced the field with a time of 3:52.73.

Freshman Taylor Robinson rounded out the Emory winners on the afternoon as she posted a personal best mark of 39.71m to win the Javelin.

Bland was tabbed the conference's Most Outstanding Performer in the running events after earning UAA titles in all four events she competed in. She became just the third female to capture both the indoor and outdoor UAA Most Outstanding Performer awards in either the running or field events in the same year in program history. 

During the course of the season, two school records fell in addition to the 4x400m Relay. Osei set the 400m Hurdles records at 1:00.84 at UGA's Torrin Lawrence Memorial Meet and sophomore Isabel Saridakis set the pole vault mark of 3.68m at the UAA Championships.

Head Coach John Curtin, Assistant Coach Jordan Hill and 10 Eagles were honored by the USTFCCCA at season's end as Emory finished as the top team in the South/Southeast regional rankings and were ranked as high as No. 4 in the country, the highest national ranking in program history. Curtin and Hill swept the South/Southeast Regional Coach of the Year awards while the 10 Eagles garnered 20 USTFCCCA All-Region honors with Bland and Osei each collecting four All-Region honors a piece.

In June, Goldman was selected to the Google Cloud CoSIDA Academic All-America Third Team, becoming just the 11th student-athlete in Emory Women's Track and Field history to be selected as an Academic All-American by the institution.

 
The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2018 season:

All-America (Top-8 Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships)

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

100m Dash, 200m Dash, 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

1500m Run

Rebekah Bondi

Collegeville, PA (Perkiomen Valley)

4x100m Relay

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay

 

NCAA Division III Championship Participant

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

100m Dash (2nd), 200m Dash (3rd), 4x100m Relay (4th), 4x400m Relay (2nd)

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x100m Relay (4th), 4x400m Relay (2nd), 400m Hurdles (12th)

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

4x100m Relay (4th), 4x400m Relay (2nd), 400m Dash (16th)

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

1500m Run (2nd)

Rebekah Bondi

Collegeville, PA (Perkiomen Valley)

4x100m Relay (4th)

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay (2nd)

 

South/Southeast Regional Coach of the Year (USTFCCCA)

John Curtin

33rd season

 

South/Southeast Regional Assistant Coach of the Year (USTFCCCA)

Jordan Hill

2nd Season

 

USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region (Top 5 in Respective Event)

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

100m Dash, 200m Dash, 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay

Rebekah Bondi

Collegeville, PA (Perkiomen Valley)

4x100m Relay

Andi Breitowich

LaPorte, IN (La Lumiere School)

Pole Vault

Gabrielle Davis

Decatur, GA (Asheville (NC))

100m Hurdles, Heptathlon

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

400m Dash, 4x100m Relay, 4x400m Relay

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

100m Hurdles, 400m Hurdles, 4x100m Relay. 4x400m Relay

Taylor Robinson

Seymour, CT (Seymour)

Javelin

Isabel Saridakis

Richfield, OH (Walsh Jesuit)

Pole Vault

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

800m Run, 1500m Run

 

University Athletic Association Most Outstanding Performer

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

Running Events

 

UAA Champion

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

4x100m Relay (1st), 100m Dash (1st), 200m Dash (1st), 4x400m Relay (1st)

Rebekah Bondi

Collegeville, PA (Perkiomen Valley)

4x100m Relay (1st)

Julia Leventhal

Carversville, PA (Central Bucks East)

4x100m Relay (1st)

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x100m Relay (1st), 400m Hurdles (1st), 4x400m Relay (1st)

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

400m Dash (1st), 4x400m Relay (1st)

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay (1st)

Taylor Robinson

Seymour, CT (Seymour)

Javelin (1st)

 

All-UAA (Top-3 Finisher at UAA Championships)

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

4x100m Relay (1st), 100m Dash (1st), 200m Dash (1st), 4x400m Relay (1st)

Rebekah Bondi

Collegeville, PA (Perkiomen Valley)

4x100m Relay (1st), 100m Dash (2nd)

Julia Leventhal

Carversville, PA (Central Bucks East)

4x100m Relay (1st)

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

4x100m Relay (1st), 400m Hurdles (1st), 4x400m Relay (1st), 100m Hurdles (2nd)

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

400m Dash (1st), 4x400m Relay (1st)

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

4x400m Relay (1st)

Taylor Robinson

Seymour, CT (Seymour)

Javelin (1st)

Isabel Saridakis

Richfield, OH (Walsh Jesuit)

Pole Vault (3rd)

Gabrielle Stravach

Westfield, NJ (Westfield)

1500m Run (2nd)

Paris Wagner

Traverse City, MI (Traverse City West)

Hammer (2nd)

Leelah Wilburn

Tallahassee, FL (Lincoln)

Discus (2nd)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-District Team

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-America Team

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

Third Team

 

UAA Athletes of the Week

Erica Goldman

Lloyd Harbor, NY (St. Anthony's)

March 26, April 23

Dani Bland

Mountville, PA (Hempfield)

April 2, April 23, May 9

Isabel Saridakis

Richfield, OH (Walsh Jesuit)

April 9

Kaitlyn Leonard

Littleton, MA (Littleton)

April 23

Dilys Osei

Monroe, GA (George Walton Academy)

April 23

             

 

The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2017 season:

100m Dash

Dani Bland

11.89

Emory Invitational

200m Dash

Dani Bland

24.46

Torrin Lawrence Memorial

400m Dash

Erica Goldman

56.03

Torrin Lawrence Memorial

800m Run

Gabrielle Stravach

2:13.50

UAA Outdoor Championships

1500m Run

Gabrielle Stravach

4:28.61

NCAA Championships

3000m Run

Meredith Hughes

11:03.04

Mountain Laurel Invitational

5000m Run

Carrie McIntyre

18:22.13

Georgia Tech Invitational

10000m Run

Victoria Spiezio

39:28.01

Berry Field Day Invitational

100m Hurdles

Dilys Osei

15.04

UAA Championships

400m Hurdles

Dilys Osei

1:00.84*

Torrin Lawrence Memorial

3000m Steeplechase

Kaylee Slade

11:38.00

Emory Invitational

High Jump

Nyla Lindo

1.55m

Emory Classic

Pole Vault

Isabel Saridakis

3.68m*

UAA Championships

Long Jump

Rebekah Bondi

5.23m

UAA Championships

Triple Jump

Nyla Lindo

11.35m

Emory Invitational

Shot Put

Leelah Wilburn

11.61m

UAA Championships

Discus

Leelah Wilburn

39.03m

UAA Championships

Hammer

Paris Wagner

46.60m

UAA Championships

Javelin

Taylor Robinson

39.71m

UAA Championships

Heptathlon

Gabrielle Davis

3214 pts

Gregory Invitational

4x100m Relay

Dilys Osei, Dani Bland, Erica Goldman, Rebekah Bondi

47.02

NCAA Championships

4x400m Relay

Dilys Osei, Kaitlyn Leonard, Dani Bland, Erica Goldman

3:42.97*

NCAA Championships

4x800m Relay

Maeve Andrews, Ileana Zeissner, Nicole Steiner, Kayla O'Shea

9:32.04

Emory Classic

 

* - Indicates Emory record