• 2016-17 National Champions
  • 17 Top-Three National Finishes
  • 30 Individual National Champions
  • 14 Relay National Champions
  • 108 Individual All-Americans
  • 21 UAA Championships
  • 26 Postgraduate Scholars

2018-19 Men's Swimming & Diving Season Recap

2018-19 Men's Swimming & Diving Season Recap

For the second consecutive season and sixth time in team history, the Emory University men's swimming & diving program finished as the NCAA Division III national runner-up behind another stellar meet at the Greensboro Aquatic Center in Greensboro, North Carolina.

The Eagles captured national titles in five different events including three on the final day of competition to overtake Kenyon College and finish in second place with 447.5 points, just half a point ahead of the Lords. In addition to the five event titles, Emory notched 19 All-America honors and 12 All-America Honorable Mention certificates.

Seniors Thomas Gordon and Trey Kolleck as well as freshman Jason Hamilton logged individual national championships for the Eagles with Gordon winning gold in the 500 and 1,650 Freestyles, Kolleck in the 100 Freestyle and Hamilton in the 200 Breaststroke.

The Eagles added a gold medal finish in the 200 Freestyle Relay with Kolleck, senior Zachary Chen, junior Sage Ono and freshman Colin LaFave racing to top honors in the event.

Kolleck led all Eagles with seven All-America finishes, the first Eagle in men's team history to earn All-America kudos in all seven events raced in at the national meet. He finished his outstanding career ranked second in program history with 10 national titles (one individual, nine relay) and 18 All-America certificates.

In February, the Eagles extended their University Athletic Association championship run to 21 straight titles with a dominating performance in Chicago, winning the meet with the largest margin of victory since 2013. Over the course of the meet, Emory recorded 11 event championships, 20 All-UAA finishes and one UAA record.

Freshman Lucas Bumgarner became the first Emory diver since 2011 to earn UAA Diver of the Year honors as he captured the three-meter title, was a runner-up in the one-meter and set the school record in the 3-meter, 11-dives event

Head Coach Jon Howell and his staff of Cindy Fontana, John Petroff and Bob Hackett added special award recognition at the conference meet as the coaching staff was named the Men's Coaching Staff of the Year for the fourth straight year and sixth time overall.

Prior to the NCAA and UAA Championships, the Eagles took part in several other championship style meets over the course of the season, finishing first at the Emory Invitational, second at the Denison Invitational, fourth at the Midwest Invitational and sixth at the SCAD Invite.

Members of the team were also recognized for their classroom achievements in addition to their swimming accolades as Gordon and Kolleck were tabbed as CoSIDA Academic All-America selections and were two of 10 Eagles to garner CSCAA Scholar All-America honors, which is awarded to student-athletes with a 3.50 grade-point average and participated at the NCAA Championships.

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2018-19 season:

NCAA Division III Champion

Zachary Chen

Troy, MI (Troy)

200 Freestyle Relay

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

500 Freestyle, 1,650 Freestyle

Jason Hamilton

Roanoke, VA (Hidden Valley)

200 Breaststroke

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay

Colin LaFave

Omaha, NE (Creighton Prep)

200 Freestyle Relay

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

200 Freestyle Relay

 

All-America (Top-Eight Finisher at NCAA Division III Championships)

Lucas Bumgarner

Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon)

1-Meter Dive (2nd), 3-Meter Dive (6th)

Zachary Chen

Troy, MI (Troy)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

500 Freestyle (1st), 1,650 Freestyle (1st), 800 Freestyle (2nd)

Jason Hamilton

Roanoke, VA (Hidden Valley)

200 Breaststroke (1st), 400 Medley Relay (3rd), 500 Freestyle (6th), 400 IM (T-6th)

Alex Kohlman

Centennial, CO (Smoky Hill)

800 Freestyle Relay (2nd)

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

100 Freestyle (1st), 200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 50 Freestyle (2nd), 200 Medley Relay (2nd), 800 Freestyle Relay (2nd), 400 Freestyle Relay (2nd), 400 Medley Relay (3rd)

Colin LaFave

Omaha, NE (Creighton Prep)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (2nd), 400 Freestyle Relay (2nd)

Zach Lorson

Columbia, MO (Rock Bridge)

400 IM (3rd), 1,650 Freestyle (8th)

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (2nd), 400 Freestyle Relay (2nd), 400 Medley Relay (3rd), 100 Freestyle (8th)

Matt Rogers

Wheaton, IL (Wheaton North)

400 Freestyle Relay (2nd)

Tyler Russell

Nassau, Bahamas (Mercersburg Academy (PA))

200 Medley Relay (2nd)

Hwa Min Sim

Irvine, CA (Northwood)

400 Medley Relay (3rd), 100 Butterfly (6th)

Kellen Stillman

Charlotte, NC (South Mecklenberg)

800 Freestyle Relay (2nd), 200 Freestyle (7th)

 

All-America Honorable Mention (Finished 9th – 16th at NCAA Division III Championships)

Zachary Chen

Troy, MI (Troy)

200 IM (9th)

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

200 Freestyle (9th)

Colin LaFave

Omaha, NE (Creighton Prep)

100 Backstroke (11th)

Zach Lorson

Columbia, MO (Rock Bridge)

200 IM (12th)

Will O'Daffer

Sammamish, WA (Skyline)

400 IM (15th)

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

50 Freestyle (11th), 100 Backstroke (13th)

Pat Pema

Columbus, OH (St. Charles)

200 Backstroke (10th), 200 IM (16th)

Lawrence Redmond

Bethesda, MD (Gonzaga College)

200 Backstroke (15th)

Matt Rogers

Wheaton, IL (Wheaton North)

200 Backstroke (11th), 200 Freestyle (16th)

 

UAA Diver of the Year

Lucas Bumgarner

Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon)

 

UAA Coaching Staff of the Year

Jon Howell

Head Coach

Cindy Fontana, John Petroff & Bobby Hackett

Assistant Coaches

 

UAA Champion

Lucas Bumgarner

Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon)

3-Meter Dive

Zachary Chen

Troy, MI (Troy)

200 Freestyle Relay

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

800 Freestyle Relay

Colin LaFave

Omaha, NE (Creighton Prep)

200 Freestyle Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Zach Lorson

Columbia, MO (Rock Bridge)

400 IM

Alex Kohlman

Centennial, CO (Smoky Hill)

800 Freestyle Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay, 400 Freestyle Relay

Pat Pema

Columbus, OH (St. Charles)

800 Freestyle Relay

Tyler Russell

Nassau, Bahamas (Mercersburg Academy (PA))

400 Medley Relay, 200 Medley Relay

Hwa Min Sim

Irvine, CA (Northwood)

100 Butterfly, 400 Medley Relay

Kellen Stillman

Charlotte, NC (South Mecklenberg)

200 Freestyle, 800 Freestyle Relay

 

All-UAA (Top-Three Finisher at UAA Championships)

Lucas Bumgarner

Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon)

3-Meter Dive (1st), 1-Meter Dive (2nd)

Zachary Chen

Troy, MI (Troy)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 IM (2nd)

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 500 Freestyle (2nd), 1,650 Freestyle (2nd)

Colin LaFave

Omaha, NE (Creighton Prep)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 100 Backstroke (2nd)

Zach Lorson

Columbia, MO (Rock Bridge)

400 IM (1st)

Alex Kohlman

Centennial, CO (Smoky Hill)

800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle (2nd)

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

50 Freestyle (1st), 100 Freestyle (1st), 200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Will O'Daffer

Sammamish, WA (Skyline)

400 IM (3rd)

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

200 Freestyle Relay (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 400 Freestyle Relay (1st)

Pat Pema

Columbus, OH (St. Charles)

800 Freestyle Relay (1st), 200 Freestyle (3rd)

Tyler Russell

Nassau, Bahamas (Mercersburg Academy (PA))

400 Medley Relay (1st), 200 Medley Relay (1st), 100 Breaststroke (2nd)

Hwa Min Sim

Irvine, CA (Northwood)

100 Butterfly (1st), 400 Medley Relay (1st)

Kellen Stillman

Charlotte, NC (South Mecklenberg)

200 Freestyle (1st), 800 Freestyle Relay (1st)

 

CoSIDA Academic All-America Team

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

First Team

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

First Team

 

CoSIDA Academic All-District Team

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

 

CSCAA Scholar All-America

Zachary Chen

Troy, MI (Troy)

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

Jason Hamilton

Roanoke, VA (Hidden Valley)

Alex Kohlman

Centennial, CO (Smoky Hill)

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

Zach Lorson

Columbia, MO (Rock Bridge)

Will O'Daffer

Sammamish, WA (Skyline)

Sage Ono

Johns Creek, GA (Centennial)

Matt Rogers

Wheaton, IL (Wheaton North)

Tyler Russell

Nassau, Bahamas (Mercersburg Academy (PA))

 

CSCAA Scholar All-America Honorable Mention

Sean Byman

Pearl River, NY (Pearl River)

Calvin Furbee

Columbus, OH (Grandview)

 

UAA Athletes of the Week

Lucas Bumgarner

Pittsburgh, PA (Mt. Lebanon)

Oct. 15th, Jan. 22nd, Feb. 18th, March 4th,   March 25th

Calvin Furbee

Columbus, OH (Grandview)

Feb. 11th

Thomas Gordon

Raleigh, NC (Enloe)

Jan. 14th, March 25th

Trey Kolleck

Newburgh, IN (Castle)

Oct. 15th, Oct. 22nd, Nov. 5th, Feb. 4th

Zach Lorson

Columbia, MO (Rock Bridge)

Dec. 3rd

Pat Pema

Columbus, OH (St. Charles)

Feb. 25th

           

 

The following were the top marks by Emory swimmers and divers during the 2018-19 season:

 

50 Free

Trey Kolleck

19.69

NCAA Championships

100 Free

Trey Kolleck

43.31

NCAA Championships

200 Free

Kellen Stillman

1:38.34

NCAA Championships

500 Free

Thomas Gordon

4:24.19

NCAA Championships

1000 Free

Thomas Gordon

9:31.68

Vs. Queens University of Charlotte

1650 Free

Thomas Gordon

15:14.84

NCAA Championships

100 Back

Sage Ono

48.84

NCAA Championships

200 Back

Matt Rogers

1:46.83

Denison Invitational

100 Breast

Tyler Russell

55.69

UAA Championships

200 Breast

Jason Hamilton

1:57.34

NCAA Championships

100 Fly

Hwa Min Sim

48.20

NCAA Championships

200 Fly

Calvin Furbee

1:50.70

Auburn Invitational

200 IM

Zachary Chen

1:48.64

NCAA Championships

400 IM

Zach Lorson

3:51.40 *

NCAA Championships

1-Meter, 6-Dives

Lucas Bumgarner

309.85

vs. Centre

1-Meter, 11-Dives

Lucas Bumgarner

518.95

NCAA Regionals

3-Meter, 6-Dives

Lucas Bumgarner

366.68 *

vs. Centre

3-Meter, 11-Dives

Lucas Bumgarner

576.15 *

NCAA Championships

200 Free Relay

Sage Ono, Zachary Chen, Colin LaFave, Trey Kolleck

1:19.99

NCAA Championships

200 Medley Relay

Sage Ono, Tyler Russell, Colin LaFave, Trey Kolleck

1:28.48

NCAA Championships

400 Free Relay

Sage Ono, Colin LaFave, Matt Rogers, Trey Kolleck

2:57.66

Denison Invitational

400 Medley Relay

Sage Ono, Jason Hamilton, Hwa Min Sim, Trey Kolleck

3:14.79

NCAA Championships

800 Free Relay

Kellen Stillman, Thomas Gordon, Alex Kohlman, Trey Kolleck

6:31.88 *

NCAA Championships

* - Indicates School record