• Two Outdoor National Champions
  • 9 Indoor Individual All-Americans
  • 18 Outdoor Individual All-Americans
  • 7 Indoor UAA Team Championships
  • 5 Outdoor UAA Team Championships

2019 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

2019 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Season Recap

Sophomore Liam Fost and freshman Brett Henshey continued their strong indoor performances into the outdoor season as the duo highlighted the Eagles' outdoor campaign by representing the team at the NCAA Championships in Geneva, Ohio.

Fost qualified for the 400m dash while Henshey earned a bid to the high jump competition. Fost just the missed the cut to advance to the finals by .05 seconds, posting a preliminary time of 48.28 as he placed 10th. In the high jump, Henshey recorded a height of 1.93m as he tied for 18th in the event.

Both performers were recognized by the USTFCCCA earlier in the spring as they were chosen for South/Southeast All-Region acclaim. Fost highlighted a group of five Eagles on the All-Region list as he was named the South/Southeast Region Men's Track Athlete of the Year, becoming the first male in program history to claim the honor.

Fost added All-Region kudos in the 400m dash, joining Henshey (high jump), senior Bennett Shaw (3000m steeplechase), sophomore Thomas Perretta (800m run) and freshman Spencer Moore (3000m steeplechase) as All-Region honorees.

At the end of April, the Eagles hosted the UAA Outdoor Championships for the first time since 2015 as the team finished seventh following two event championships and three All-UAA finishes.

Henshey became the first Eagle since 2015, and second overall joining Daniel Pietsch, to be named the UAA Outdoor Rookie of the Year as he set a conference and school record with his championship-winning mark of 2.10m in the high jump.

Fost joined Henshey as gold medal winners at the meet as Fost put forth an incredible race in the 400m dash, edging out runners from WashU and NYU to win with a UAA record time of 47.19. Perretta rounded out the podium finishes for the Eagles as he was the runner-up in the 800m run, marking the first individual All-UAA honor of his career.

In other scored meets throughout the outdoor season, Emory came in second at both the Berry Field Day and Mountain Laurel Invitationals and fourth and fifth at the team's home classic and invitational meets in late March.

 

The Eagles earned the following honors during the 2019 season:

NCAA Division III Championships Participant

Liam Fost

North Caldwell, NJ (West Essex Regional)

400m Dash (10th)

Brett Henshey

West Grove, PA (Salesianum)

High Jump (T-18th)

 

USTFCCCA South/Southeast Region Track Athlete of the Year

Liam Fost

North Caldwell, NJ (West Essex Regional)

 

USTFCCCA South/Southeast All-Region (Top 5 in Respective Event)

Liam Fost

North Caldwell, NJ (West Essex Regional)

400m Dash

Brett Henshey

West Grove, PA (Salesianum)

High Jump

Spencer Moore

Rochester, MN (Mayo)

3000m Steeplechase

Thomas Perretta

Sparta, NJ (Pope John XXIII)

800m Run

Bennett Shaw

San Jose, CA (Bellarmine College Prep)

3000m Steeplechase

 

University Athletic Association Rookie of the Year

Brett Henshey

West Grove, PA (Salesianum)

 

UAA Champion

Liam Fost

North Caldwell, NJ (West Essex Regional)

400m Dash

Brett Henshey

West Grove, PA (Salesianum)

High Jump

 

All-UAA (Top-3 Finisher at UAA Championships)

Liam Fost

North Caldwell, NJ (West Essex Regional)

400m Dash (1st)

Brett Henshey

West Grove, PA (Salesianum)

High Jump (1st)

Thomas Perretta

Sparta, NJ (Pope John XXIII)

800m Run (2nd)

               

 

The following were the top marks by Emory athletes during the 2019 season:

100m Dash

Mason Lewis

11.04

UAA Championships

200m Dash

Liam Fost

22.22

Berry Field Day Invitational

400m Dash

Liam Fost

47.19

UAA Championships

800m Run

Thomas Perretta

1:53.39

Georgia Tech Invitational

1500m Run

Jacob Hedgepeth

3:58.48

Georgia tech Invitational

3000m Run

Spencer Moore

8:45.94

Tiger Track Classic

5000m Run

Jack Whetstone

14:57.88

Tiger Track Classic

10000m Run

Jack Whetstone

32:27.54

UAA Championships

110m Hurdles

Lucas Werner

15.42

UAA Championships

400m Hurdles

Lucas Werner

55.77

UAA Championships

3000m Steeplechase

Bennett Shaw

9:30.65

Tiger Track Classic

High Jump

Brett Henshey

2.10m*

UAA Championships

Pole Vault

Yuri Brunner

4.17m

UAA Championships

Long Jump

Connor Kamp

6.49m

Emory Classic

Triple Jump

Ben Kronman

11.82m

Emory Invitational

Shot Put

Patrick Crockett

11.71m

Emory Invitational

Discus

Zachary Lembersky

39.31m

Emory Classic

Hammer

Zachary Lembersky

44.06m

UAA Championships

Javelin

Patrick Crockett

52.08m

Emory Classic

4x100m Relay

Jacob Solomon, Liam Fost, Alex Rand, Mason Lewis

43.03

Emory Classic

4x400m Relay

Liam Fost, Thomas Perretta, Alex Rand, Matthew White

3:18.24

UAA Championships

4x800m Relay

Thomas Perretta, Jacob Hedgepeth, William McGuire, Jonathan Rosenfeld

7:56.43

Emory Invitational

* - Indicates Emory record